Latest News
Home | MNC Cross Country 2015 Calendar | MNC Cross Country – 28 July 2013 – Mt Coramba

MNC Cross Country – 28 July 2013 – Mt Coramba

 

MNC Cross Country  – King and Queen of Mt Coramba, Sunday 28 July 2013.

 

Jordan Gusman showed that he can handle any terrain with a convincing victory in this year’s King of the Mountain event on the slopes of Mount Coramba on Sunday. Gusman charged up the mountain to have a three minute buffer over defending title-holder, Jason Smit. He then made sure of the win by posting the fastest descent as well.

Grace Edwards claimed the Queen title in a similar fashion, leading by a minute at the top and adding another minute to her victory margin on the downhill. However she was more than kept honest by Kylie Marle while former Queen, Tina Thompson, also made sure there was no slacking off.

Both Marle and Smit were clearly the runners-up on the day while third-placed Scott Pearson could be well pleased with a sub-50 minutes effort in what ranks as the toughest test in the Mid North Coast Cross Country Series.

It was a case of familiar faces to the fore in the shorter races with Karlie Swanson and Luke Tarrant clear winners in the 4 kms and Jonny Gusman and Jess Deans prevailing in the 2kms.

In the 4kms Nick Murray and the unstoppable Rodney Koopmans (who ran all three races) filled the minors in the 4kms for the males while Tenielle Stubbs and Jess Deans did likewise for the females.

Benjamin Burridge and Isaiah Koopmans were second and third in the male 2kms with Fiona Martin and Olissa Onley rounding out the podium for the females.

With Mt Coramba behind them the runners will swing north to the beaches and headlands of the Mullawarra course next week with the more regular start time of 9.00am for the 2kms followed by the common start of the 5 & 10 kms.

RESULTS: 2KMS – (Male) – Jonathan Gusman 7:54, 1; Benjamin Burridge 7:59, 2; Isaiah Koopmans 8:12, 3; Thomas Burridge 8:14, 4; Cameron Burns 8:24, 5; Luke Mallia 8:47, 6; Tom Neal 9:11, 7; Lochie Marle 9:44, 8; James Sullivan 10:06, 9; Morgan Schley 10:23, 10; Cooper Marle 10:54, 11; Sheldon Koopmans 11:37, 12; Rodney Koopmans 11:39, 13; Lucas Burridge 12:20, 14.

RESULTS: 2KMS – (Female) – Jess Deans 9:35, 1; Fiona Martin 10:12, 2; Olissa Onley 10:17, 3; Georgia Kuchel 10:32, 4; Anthea Martin 11:17, 5; Alexandra Harrison 11:32, 6; Johanna Kuchel 11:42, 7; Clare Gosschalk 11:48, 8; Summer Williams 11:49, 9; Gaby Mallia 12:17, 10; Michaela Choice 12:35, 11; Ruth Harrison 12:54, 12; Tracey Burridge 12:59, 13; Mandy Williams 13:46, 14; Maeve Urquhart 14:51, 15; Jenni Urquhart 14:58, 16; Liz Stevens 15:24, 17; Jarrah Onley 18:35, 18; Nicola Johnstone 18:37, 19.

RESULTS: 5KMS – (Male) – Luke Tarrant 15:05, 1; Nick Murray 19:18, 2; Rodney Koopmans 22:06, 3; Charles Templeton 24:28, 4.

RESULTS: 5KMS – (Female) – Karlie Swanson 18:09, 1; Tenielle Stubbs 19:27, 2; Jess Deans 19:45, 3; Anthea Martin 23:45, 4; Toni Berrington 25:19, 5.

RESULTS: 10KMS – (Male) – Jordan Gusman (25:10,15:40) 40:50, 1; Jason Smit (28:32,16:38) 45:10, 2; Scott Pearson (31:09,17:24) 48:33, 3; Edward Brazier (31:12,19:40) 50:52, 4; Rodney Koopmans (34:12,18:22)  52:34, 5; Craig Wirth (34:07,18:55) 53:02, 6; Andrew Hart (31:16,21:52) 53:08, 7; Nathan Quinn (37:28,18:45) 56:13, 8; Glen Barnett (39:47,26:20) 1:06:07, 9; Gordon Abbott (41:23,26:31) 1:07:54, 10.

RESULTS: 10KMS – (Female) - Grace Edwards (35:11,19:20) 54:31, 1; Kylie Marle (36:23,20:26) 56:49, 2; Tina Thompson (38:13,20:56) 59:09, 3; Tracy Austin (40:04,22:30) 1:02:34, 4; Fiona Bryant-Smith (41:30,27:57) 1:09:27, 5; Petrina Pearson (43:59,26:33) 1:10:32, 6; Virginia O’Garey (45:33,26:38) 1:12:11, 7.

 

Leave a Reply