Latest News
Home | MNC XC 2016 RESULTS | MNC Cross Country – Urunga – 10 July 2016

MNC Cross Country – Urunga – 10 July 2016

The Mid North Coast Cross Country at Urunga on Sunday turned on great running

conditions a near dead heat in the 2kms and some very slick times in all the distances.  In the 2kms Jyii Mann’s longer strides won him the photo finish from Harrison Colyer with both breaking 7 minutes. Daniel Williams chased first female, Jess Deans home to claim third place for the males.

That pair were even closer in the 5kms where Deans was first female and Williams fourth male, both recording 20.43.

Second and third female in the 2kms were Cloe Nolan and Elke Bowles with Nolan backing up for runner-up spot in the 5kms behind Deans. Michelle Versluys was third lady.

The winning male in the 5kms was once again Mitchell Karrasch, comfortably ahead of Judd Duncan with Glen Price close  behind in  third.

The 10kms saw five men and one woman run under 40 minutes. Luke Tarrant led the charge in 36.15 followed by the first lady of the North Coast’s distance running  sorority, Karlie Swanson in 37.17. Tony Woolford was next in 37.41 followed by Ed Brazier in 38.48, Nick Murray in 39.16, and Lachlan Condie in 39.20.

The second and third ladies , Kate Heyward in 40.59 and Tracy Austin in 50.03 could be well pleased with their runs as well.

A special presentation was made after the 2kms to Jess Deans . The inaugural Karlie Swanson Encouragement Award was presented to Jess by Karlie to reward her consistent effort and encourage her pursuit of excellence. The award will be presented annually to a teenage girl who races consistently at a high level with enthusiasm and enjoyment.

RESULTS: 2KMS – (Male) – Jyii Mann 6:59, 1; Harrison Colyer 6:59, 2; Daniel Williams 7:37, 3; Sheldon Koopmans 8:53, 4; Will Bennett 8:58, 5; James Sullivan 9:13, 6; Damien White 9:17, 7; Luke Atkinson 9:26, 8; Xavier Hulbert 10:04, 9; Daniel Willis 10:05, 10; Elliot Hulbert 10:21, 11; Craig Bennett 10:34, 12; Alex Woolford 10:40, 13; Sonny Colyer 10:45, 14; Glen Price 10:50, 15; Thomas Williams 11:14, 16; Keith Williams 11:21, 17; Kallam Wynn 21:03, 18; Austin Wynn 21:04, 19.

RESULTS: 2KMS – (Female) – Jess Deans 7:27, 1; Cloe Nolan 7:57, 2; Elke Bowles 8:17, 3; Zoe Wilson 8:23, 4; Johanna Kuchel 8:25, 5; Charlotte Williams 8:39, 6; Alana Wardman 8:43, 7; Hannah Willis 10:05, 8; Gabrielle Bowles 10:26, 9; Meredith Bowles 10:26, 10; Ella Williams 10:39, 11; Katie Savage 10:39, 12; Lily Gallagher 10:45, 13; Samantha Colyer 10:55, 14; Ava Gallagher 11:13, 15; Lara Karrasch 11:13, 16; Jackie Amos 11:15, 17; Lyn Fulton 11:46, 18; Zoe Willis 12:10, 19; Rebecca Hulbert 12:42, 20; Liz Willis 12:58, 21; Jada Gallagher 13:33, 22; Alice Lee 13:48, 23; Maddie Filz 13:55, 24; Maggie Hansman 14:18, 25; Helaina Wynn 21:02, 26.

RESULTS: 5KMS – (Male) – Mitchell Karrasch 19:21, 1; Judd Duncan 20:20, 2; Glen Price 20:25, 3; Daniel Williams 20:43, 4; Jyii Mann 21:03, 5; Kaden Nolan 21:03, 6; Tony Nolan 21:15, 7; Tony Shipman 22:42, 8; James Karrasch 22:57, 9; Oliver Hulbert 23:09, 10; Jeff O’Brien 23:37, 11; Keith Williams 25:08, 12; Sam Woolford 25:17, 13; Oscar Woolford 25:37, 14; Charles Templeton 27:37, 15; Tim Karrasch 30:29, 16; Steve Thompson 37:17, 17.

RESULTS: 5KMS – (Female) – Jess Deans 20:43, 1; Cloe Nolan 21:15, 2; Michelle Versluys 23:14, 3; Jackie Amos 25:40, 4; Jasmine Bennett 26:27, 5; Toni Berrington 27:38, 6; Geraldine Gallagher 31:23, 7; Skye Ravenscroft 34:41, 8.

RESULTS: 10KMS – (Male) – Luke Tarrant 36:16, 1; Tony Woolford 37:41, 2; Edward Brazier 38:48, 3; Nick Murray 39:16, 4; Lachlan Condie 39:20, 5; Paul Woodhouse 40:41, 6; Bruce Meder 40:41, 7; Rodney Koopmans 41:54, 8; Steve Appleton 49:44, 9; Tom Holbut 1:18:39, 10; Steel Beveridge 1:22:05, 11.

RESULTS: 10KMS – (Female) – Karlie Swanson 37:17, 1; Kate Heyward 40:59, 2; Tracy Austin 50:03, 3; Janie Mahoney 54:15, 4; Lyn Fulton 58:05, 5; Helen O’Callaghan 1:08:22, 6.

Comments are closed.