Latest News
Home | MNC XC 2015 RESULTS | MNC Cross Country – 19 July 2015 – Woolgoolga Flora Reserve

MNC Cross Country – 19 July 2015 – Woolgoolga Flora Reserve

There was a mix of the new and the familiar on the winners’ list at the Sherwood Creek Nature Reserve edition of the Mid North Coast Cross Countries. Sheldon Koopmans and Mitchell Karrasch broke through for wins in the male 2kms and 5 kms respectively.  Kate Murray claimed a second 2 kms success enhancing her achievement by being first outright on this occasion.

The female 5kms was the domain of newly crowned State All-schools Champion, Karlie Swanson while Lyn Fulton experienced something of the loneliness of the long distance runner in claiming the women’s 10kms points.

Luke Tarrant led in the men’s 10kms on the two lap rainforest course, making light work of the multiple creek crossings.

The runners-up featured the familiar in Chloe Bulloch for the 5kms and Isaiah Koopmans in the 10kms but Sam Fisher and Ainhoa Appleton broke new ground in the 2kms.

James Karrasch made it a 1,2 for that family in the 5kms as he held off Michael Stubbs.

Other new names on the podium were Steve Appleton and Zara Temesi , 3rd in their respective genders in the 2 kms.

Eszter Hortobagyi and Nick Murray with thirds in the female 5kms and male 10kms rounded out the placings in those events.

RESULTS: 2KMS – (Male) – Sheldon Koopmans 9:22, 1; Sam Fisher 9:44, 2; Steve Appleton 9:46, 3; Christian Fisher 10:18, 4; Nathan Wynn 10:23, 5; Sonny Colyer 10:47, 6; Jamie Woolford 11:22, 7. 

RESULTS: 2KMS – (Female) – Kate Murray 8:59, 1; Ainhoa Appleton 9:17, 2; Zara Temesi 9:28, 3; Johanna Kuchel 9:36, 4; Samantha Colyer 10:33, 5; Lara Karrasch 10:48, 6; Allira Wynn 10:51, 7; Judit Lederer 11:29, 8; Helaina Wynn 12:52, 9; Jane Walker 13:20, 10; Poppy Bell 14:51, 11. 

RESULTS: 5KMS – (Male) – Mitchell Karrasch 22:00, 1; James Karrasch 24:53, 2; Michael Stubbs 25:08, 3; Ady Millican 26:46, 4; Matt Kimber 27:05, 5; Sam Woolford 27:05, 6; Adam Temesi 28:28, 7; Garry Murray 28:33, 8; Tim Karrasch 31:28, 9; Charles Templeton 32:28, 10; Oscar Woolford 32:39, 11; Barry Walker 40:17, 12.

RESULTS: 5KMS – (Female) – Karlie Swanson 22:59, 1; Chloe Bulloch 24:25, 2; Eszter Hortobagyi 27:01, 3; Ann Drew 27:08, 4; Mia Fisher 30:34, 5; Toni Berrington 31:02, 6; Leila Walker 34:12, 7; Anna Fisher 35:54, 8; Helen O’Callaghan 39:23, 9.

RESULTS: 10KMS – (Male) – Luke Tarrant 40:52, 1; Isaiah Koopmans 43:02, 2; Nick Murray 46:28, 3; Rodney Koopmans 47:05, 4; Craig Wirth 48:33, 5; Peter Mitchell 48:51, 6; Tony Woolford 49:52, 7; Gordon Abbott 58:25, 8; Ken Crabb 1:07:42, 9; Steel Beveridge 1:25:19, 10.

RESULTS: 10KMS – (Female) – Lyn Fulton 1:18:34, 1.

Comments are closed.